Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

At Mitchell Insurance Management, we are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual. “Sensitive information” is a subcategory of personal information which includes information about your health.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

To enable insurers to quote on and insure risks, we collect personal information about you, which they need to assess the risk and whether and on what terms they will insure it. Likewise, when a claim is made under an insurance policy, to enable them to assess the claim, we and the insurers representatives (including loss adjustors, investigators, medical advisers and lawyers) collect information about the claim, some of which may be personal information about you. More generally, we collect your personal information so that we can establish and administer your insurance policy, identify you for enquiries, concerns and complaints, deal with any requests or claims you may make, to tell you about products and services that we believe will be of interest to you.

This information includes your name, your contact details so that we can stay in touch with you, and any information that we reasonably require about you, your property or your business in order to provide you with insurance or process claims under your insurance policy. The particular types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on your connection to any insurance policy, the type of insurance policy to which your personal information relates, and the type of activity you carry out in relation to that insurance, however it may include financial details such as your income, savings, expenses, employment details and the purposes for you seeking an insurance policy. We may also collect sensitive information about you, both for the purpose of providing you with insurance and processing a claim.

As far as possible, we will collect any personal information that we need directly from you through our communications with you, including your completion of forms such as application and claims forms. However, where insurers require information that you are unable to provide in the process of providing insurance and assessing claims, they may also collect the information from third parties, which they may obtain by various means.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We hold and use personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with insurer’s insurance products;
  • to enable insurers to assess claims;
  • to respond to your enquiries;
  • to provide you with information about products or services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • any purpose you would otherwise reasonably expect;
  • any purpose required or permitted by laws;
  • or any purpose otherwise disclosed to you and to which you have consented.
ANONYMOUS DATA

We use technology to collect anonymous information about the use of our website, for example when you browse our website our service provider logs your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages and links accessed and the type of browser used. It does not identify you personally and we only use this information for statistical purposes and to improve the content and functionality of our website, to better understand our insureds and markets and to improve our services.

COOKIES

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.

DUTY OF DISCLOSURE

What if you don’t provide some information to us? Insurers can only issue insurance cover and assess claims under the policy if they have all relevant information, including the relevant personal information about you. The insurance laws also require insureds to provide insurers with all the information they need in order to be able to decide whether to insure and on what terms.

HOW DO WE HOLD & PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We hold the information we collect from you either in electronic format on our computer systems or in hard copy format in a client file.

We take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from misuse, interference, loss and any unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, including by ensuring our computer systems incorporate login in and password requirements and by protecting our offices from unauthorised access.

When we no longer require your personal information, we take steps to destroy or de-identify it.

WILL WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT TO ANYONE?

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

However, we may need to disclose your personal information to insurers and underwriters, who provide insurance and process claims.

Additionally, we may provide your information to others if we are required to do so by law or under some unusual other circumstances which the Privacy Act permits.

Where we disclose your personal information to any other person, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that they protect your information in the same way that we do.

HOW CAN YOU CHECK, UPDATE OR CHANGE THE INFORMATION WE ARE HOLDING?

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you at any time by contacting us at admin@mitchellim.com.au or by writing to PO Box 4161, Weston Creek ACT 2611.

Provided that you give us enough information to allow us to identify the information that you would like to access, we will deal with your request within a reasonable time. If we agree to allow you to access this personal information, we will disclose it to you. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal, and the provision of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

Although we take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose about you is accurate, up-to-date and complete, we encourage you to contact us if you believe that any of your personal information needs to be corrected, amended or deleted on the contact details provided above. We will deal with your request to correct your personal information within a reasonable time. We are not obliged to alter your personal information and as such, may refuse to correct your information. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for the refusal.

We do not charge for receiving a request for access to personal information or for complying with a correction request. We do not charge for providing access to personal information.

TELL US WHAT YOU THINK

We welcome your questions and comments about privacy. If you have any concerns or complaints, or otherwise think that we have not complied with our obligations under the Privacy Act, or that the security of your personal information is compromised in any way, please contact us at admin@mitchellim.com.au. We will response to any complaint as soon as possible. However, if you are dissatisfied with our response, you may also direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone on 1300 363 992 or email on enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. The current version of the Privacy Policy is made available on our website at www.mitchellim.com.au/privacy-policy.